DePaolo v. United States (In re DePaolo)
[…] Appendix at 33. The district court reversed the bankruptcy court, concluding that “the IRS’ proofs of claim in the debtors’ prior Chapter 11 proceeding judicially determined the legality and amount of the tax claims,” and, therefore, the IRS’ attempt to assert a claim for additional tax liability was barred by the doctrine of res judicata. DePaolo v. United States (In re DePaolo), 165 B.R. 491, 494 (D.Wyo.1994).

Section 1141(d)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[t]he confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2).