National Wildlife Federation v. Espy
[…] Complaint, ¶¶21-23.3 Redress-ability is asserted in an allegation that “[a]n order rescinding the conveyance of the [Ranch] to the [Bank] (and its subsequent sale to the Baxters) and compelling FmHA to establish conservation easements as required by Executive Order 11990 and 7 U.S.C. § 1985(g) will prevent wetland destruction and irreparable injury to plaintiffs.” Complaint, ¶24.4

Ill

Section 1813(h)(1) of the 1990 Act provides:

[I]n the disposal of real property under this section, the Secretary [of Agriculture] shall establish perpetual wetland conservation easements to protect and restore wetlands or converted wetlands that exist on inventoried property....

7 U.S.C. § 1985(g)(1).

The parties do not dispute that the Ranch was “inventoried property” within the meaning of § 1985(g), and that it contains “wetlands.”