Teledyne Wah Chang Albany v. Employment Division
[…] According to these provisions, claimants chose to use vacation time and to receive vacation pay for a part of the shutdown period. They received no unemployment benefits for that time. For the remainder of the shutdown, however, they chose to reserve their vacation time and to receive no vacation pay; for that time, EAB awarded unemployment benefits.

The first issue is whether claimants were unemployed during the time when they chose to reserve their vacation time and receive no pay. ORS 657.100(1) provides, in part:

“An individual is deemed ‘unemployed’ in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no remuneration for services performed is paid or payable to the individual * * *.”

Employer concedes that claimants performed no services *151during the period in question. It contends, however, that remuneration was payable to claimants in the form of the reserved vacation pay.1