United States v. LaPorta
[…] II, The Defendants’ Cross-Appeal

Between them, the defendants raise five arguments. We find no merit in any of them.

*158A. Ignorance of Actual Ownership as a Defense to Destruction of Government Property.

The government concedes that the defendants did not know that the informant’s Buick actually belonged to the government. The defendants argue that to be convicted of destruction of government property, under 18 U.S.C. § 1361, the government must show that they knew the government owned the property in question. We find no such scienter requirement under § 1361.

Section 1361 authorizes the prosecution of “[w]hoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States.” The statute does not on its face require that the defendant know that the property he is “depredating” belongs to the government. Government title to the property is merely a “jurisdictional fact” of the sort addressed in United States v.