United States v. LaPorta
[…] The buyers turned out to be undercover federal agents. The defendants were convicted of assaulting a federal agent in the course of his official duties, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111. The Supreme Court affirmed the convictions, holding that the government did not have to prove that the defendants knew their victims were federal agents. Id. at 676-86, 95 S.Ct. at 1259-65.

Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 72 S.Ct. 240, 96 L.Ed. 288 (1952) is not to the contrary. There, a defendant was charged with converting government property — a number of bomb casings — in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641. The applicable statute proscribed “embezzl[ing], stealing], purloining], or knowingly converting] to his use or the use of another ... any ... thing of value of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 641. Rejecting an argument for strict liability, the Court held that a defendant could not be convicted unless he knew that the property he was taking belonged to another. Id. at 270-71, 72 S.Ct. at 253-54.