United States v. LaPorta
[…] King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 221, 112 S.Ct. 570, 574, 116 L.Ed.2d 578 (1991) (citation omitted). Moreover, “‘all parts of a statute, if possible, are to be given effect.’” Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 163, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 3027, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982) (quoting American Textile Mfrs. Inst. Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 513, 101 S.Ct. 2478, 2492-93, 69 L.Ed.2d 185 (1981)). Finally, when the text proves to be ambiguous, we will turn to other sources to divine Congress’ intent.

18 U.S.C. § 844(f) provides:

Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in whole or in part owned, possessed, or used by, or leased to, the United States ... shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years....

18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1), on the other hand, provides:

“Whoever uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States [is guilty of an offense].”

While § 844(f) carries a sentence of up to ten years’ imprisonment, § 844(h)(1) tacks on a mandatory term of five years’ imprisonment consecutive to the punishment for the underlying crime.

Neither section mentions the other.