United States v. LaPorta
[…] Tillem, 906 F.2d 814, 828 (2d Cir.1990) (a requested jury charge must accurately represent the law).

B. Consent as a Defense to Destruction of Government Property

The defendants argue that, because the government gave them the Buick to be burned, the district court should have instructed the jury that consent was an absolute bar to guilt under § 1361. This is an issue of first impression, and we disagree with the defendants.

Section 1361 authorizes the prosecution of “[wjhoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States.” Nowhere on its face does the statute indicate that consent is a defense, nor does it indicate that lack of consent is one of the elements that the government must prove. Moreover, the legislative history for § 1361 makes no mention of consent.