About three years later, without the claim having been closed, claimant sought additional treatment, and his doctor advised SAIF of the need for additional
[…] Accordingly, we do not decide it but reverse and remand the case to the Board with instructions to remand it to the Division for entry of a determination order on the deceased’s worker’s claim.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
ORS 656.208(1) (amended by Or Laws 1985, ch 108, § 2) provided:
“(1) If the injured worker dies during the period of permanent total disability, whatever the cause of death, leaving:
“(a) A spouse who was the husband or wife of the worker either at the time of the injury causing the disability or within two years thereafter; or
“(b) Any dependents listed in ORS 656.204, payment shall be made in the same manner and in the same amounts as provided in ORS 656.204.”