Reversed and remanded with instructions to enter a judgment for the Motor Vehicles Division.
Former ORS 487.540 was repealed by Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 978, and replaced by Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 587, as amended by Or Laws 1985, ch 116, § 293 (now ORS 813.010), effective January 1, 1986. Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 981.
The form is labeled NOTICE OF INTENT TO SUSPEND AND TEMPORARY PERMIT.
Former ORS 482.541 was repealed by Or Laws 1985, ch 16, § 475, effective January 1, 1986. Replaced by Or Laws 1983, ch 338, § 358, as amended by Or Laws 1985, ch 16, § 167; ch 672, §§ 1,13 (now ORS 813.410), effective January 1, 1986. Or Laws 1983, ch 338 § 981.
ORS 183.415 provides in part:
“(1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
“(2) The notice shall include:
“(a) A statement of the party’s right to hearing, or a statement of the time and place of the hearing.”
Petitioner made this argument in his “Memorandum in Support,” which was incorporated into his petition for review in the circuit court.