Miller v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] We need not consider the assignments individually. Even though claimant treats his claim as an “aggravation claim,” ORS 656.273, his brief makes clear that he is not seeking compensation for temporary or permanent disability:

*405“[I]t is important to note that at no time has Mr. Miller lost any time from work or claimed any temporary total disability benefits as a result of his back injuries. He is merely seeking payment for his medical treatment.”

Claimant does not have to make an aggravation claim to obtain payment for his medical treatment.1 ORS 656.245(1) requires:

“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery requires * * *. The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.”

The only issue is whether claimant’s back problems are “conditions resulting from the injury” that claimant suffered on March 10,1977.

We disagree with the referee’s resolution of that issue. He wrote: