Buettner v. R. W. Martin & Sons, Inc.
[…] Thus, no warranty arose under § 8.2-314 on which Buettner can now rely.

Buettner insists, however, that as a foreseeable user of the ironer, she can rely on an implied warranty of merchantability running directly to her, independent of any warranties created by the contract between Martin and SHS. Buettner bases her interpretation on the text of § 8.2-318, which reads:

When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer or seller of goods.- — Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods....

As Buettner notes, the Virginia legislature chose to adopt this provision in place of the first alternative version of U.C.C. § 2-318, which simply extends warranties to certain third party beneficiaries.1