Woods Petroleum Corp. v. Department of Interior
[…] In short, he cannot escape his role as trustee by donning the mantle of administrator. ...

Id., at 1567 (emphasis added).

These principles of fiduciary responsibility apply to the instant case. Like the statutes and regulations that we analyzed in Jicarilla, the statute that quite specifically governs the leasing of allotted Indian lands, 25 U.S.C. § 396, vests broad discretion in the Secretary of the Interior. Enacted in 1909, the statute authorizes the Secretary to execute mining leases for any term of years that he deems advisable. It states that the Secretary may “perform any and all acts and make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying the provisions of this section into full force and effect.” 25 U.S.C. § 396. In addition, the statute expressly grants the Secretary the right to “reject all bids whenever in his judgment the interests of the Indians will be served by so doing, and to readvertise such lease for sale.” Id.

The legislative history of 25 U.S.C. § 396 is instructive. As originally drafted, the statute authorized the leasing of allotted lands without restrictions.