Kleenwell Biohazard Waste & General Ecology Consultants, Inc. v. Nelson
[…] CONCLUSION

For the reasons outlined above, we hold that the district court did not err in granting the state’s motion for summary judgment.14 In view of our decision as to the merits of Kleenwell’s appeal, the request for a preliminary injunction is moot. Accordingly, the district court’s decision is

AFFIRMED.

. RCW 81.77.040 provides that:

No solid waste collection company shall hereafter operate for the hauling of solid waste for compensation without first having obtained from the commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operations.

. In 1991, the Supreme Court ruled that Commerce Clause violations were actionable under § 1983, resolving a split between the circuits on that issue. See Dennis v. Higgins, 498 U.S. 439, 111 S.Ct. 865, 112 L.Ed.2d 969 (1991).