Kleenwell Biohazard Waste & General Ecology Consultants, Inc. v. Nelson
[…] It is clear that the regulation in this case falls into the latter category. As we discuss in greater detail below, the regulation was enacted to address a legitimate local concern: ensuring the safe, disposal of solid waste in rural areas. See infra pp. 39ÍM100. Congress has explicitly found that the field of solid waste collection is properly subject to state regulation. See 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) (stating that “the collection and disposal of solid waste should continue to be primarily the function of State, Regional and local agencies”). The Supreme Court has consistently held that a state’s power to regulate commerce is at its zenith in areas traditionally of local concern. See, e.g., Hunt v. Washington State Apple Advertising Comm’n, 432 U.S. 333, 360, 97 S.Ct. 2434, 2445, 53 L.Ed.2d 383 (1977).