Pozzie v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] 24 C.F.R. § 203.650(a). The mortgagor bears the burden of proving that he or she meets the conditions to qualify for the assignment program. See Western & Southern Life Ins. Co. v. Smith, 859 F.2d 407, 411 (6th Cir.1988).

Congress has set lofty goals for achieving home ownership for low income families. The “national goal” includes “a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family.” 12 U.S.C. § 1701t. “[T]he highest priority and emphasis should be given to meeting the housing needs of those families for which the national goal has not become a reality.” Id. But this purpose cannot be translated into a system that intervenes in most foreclosures of feder*1029ally insured mortgages. Taken to its extreme, HUD would Have to provide assistance to every insured mortgagor who applies for relief. This is clearly not what Congress intended.