Section 2(3) of the Act defines the term “employee” to exclude “any individual employed as an agricultural laborer.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(3). Section 2(3)’s exemption for “agricultural laborer[s]” must be narrowly construed, to favor the workers for whose protection the Act was designed. See NLRB v. Cal-Maine Farms, Inc., 998 F.2d 1336, 1339 (5th Cir.1993) (citing Wirtz v. Ti Ti Peat Humus Co., 373 F.2d 209, 212 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 834, 88 S.Ct. 37, 19 L.Ed.2d 94 (1967)).
The term “agricultural laborer” has the meaning specified in § 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 203(f). Bayside, 429 U.S. at 300 & n. 6, 97 S.Ct. at 578-79 & n. 6. That provision states that “agriculture” encompasses “farming in all its branches,” including “the raising of ... poultry, and any practices ... performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with such farming operations, including preparation for market, delivery to storage or to market or to carriers for transportation to market.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(f); see Bayside, 429 U.S. at 300, 97 S.Ct. at 578-79.
Under that provision, agriculture is defined “in both a primary and a secondary sense.”