Colwell v. Washington County
[…] Such an exception quickly would gut the exhaustion requirement as clever petitioners learned to make such an allegation whenever they risked not perfecting an appeal. * * *
<<* * * * *
“* * * Petitioners are required to follow local procedures even as they challenge them. To conclude otherwise would violate the statutory scheme by circumventing the local governing body and making LUBA or your court the initial decision-maker.”
ORS 215.050(1) provides:
“The county governing body shall adopt and may from *86time to time revise a comprehensive plan and zoning, subdivision and other ordinances applicable to all of the land in the county. The plan and related ordinances may be adopted and revised part by part or by geographic area.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 215.060 provides: