Colwell v. Washington County
[…] <<* * * * *
“* * * Petitioners are required to follow local procedures even as they challenge them. To conclude otherwise would violate the statutory scheme by circumventing the local governing body and making LUBA or your court the initial decision-maker.”
ORS 215.050(1) provides:
“The county governing body shall adopt and may from *86time to time revise a comprehensive plan and zoning, subdivision and other ordinances applicable to all of the land in the county. The plan and related ordinances may be adopted and revised part by part or by geographic area.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 215.060 provides:

“Action by the governing body of a county regarding the plan shall have no legal effect unless the governing body first conducts one or more public hearings on the plan and unless 10 days’ advance public notice of each of the hearings is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or, in case the plan as it is to be heard concerns only part of the county, is so published in the territory so concerned and unless a