Colwell v. Washington County
[…] ORS 197.825(2)(a). LUBA explained:

«* * * Petitioners say that ORS 215.050 and ORS 215.060 require county commission action to effectuate any change in the comprehensive plan. Because state law requires the governing body to act on any plan change, the Washington County Commission was obliged to hear the matter of this plan change, whether the appeal was timely filed or not.
“We reject petitioners’ view. ORS 197.825(2)(a) provides that our jurisdiction
“ ‘is limited to those cases in which the petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review.’
“As noted, this provision requires a petitioner to exhaust all local avenues available to remedy an allegedly erroneous land use decision before asking for our review.