Colwell v. Washington County
[…] The notice provisions of this section shall not restrict the giving of notice by other means, including mail, radio and television.”

See also ORS 197.010(1) (comprehensive plan “[m]ust be adopted by the appropriate governing body at the local and state levels”); ORS 197.015(5) (“ ‘Comprehensive plan’ means a generalized, coordinated land use map and policy statement of the governing body of a local government * * *”). (Emphasis supplied.)