The plaintiffs appeal th
[…] III. Conclusion
The Secretary of State’s failure to disapprove Turkey’s chancery proposal under § 205 of the FMA did not render the project a federally licensed undertaking for purposes of § 106 of the NHPA. Turkey’s application was properly submitted to the DCFMA-BZA, and the DCFMA-BZA complied with § 206(d)(2) of the FMA by submitting Turkey’s proposal to the MAHP and the HPRB. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s judgment in all respects but one; we reverse that judgment insofar as it requires the DCFMA-BZA to submit Turkey’s proposal to the ACHP in order to comply with § 206(d)(2) of the FMA.
So ordered.
Section 106 of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, provides:
The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the. [ACHP] a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.