The plaintiffs appeal th
[…] Such confusion is understandable; for the 1992 amendment oddly appends the concepts of “licensing” and “approval” to the definition of “undertaking,” even though the text of § 106 still applies by its terms only to federally funded or federally licensed undertakings. Thus however broadly the Congress or the ACHP define “undertaking,” § 106 applies only to: 1) “any Federal agency having ... jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking”; and 2) “any Federal ... agency having authority to license any undertaking.” 16 U.S.C. § 470f. Such an agency is required, as the case may be, either to take certain *756actions “prior to the- approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking,” or “prior to the issuance of any license.” See Lee v. Thornburgh, 877 F.2d 1053, 1056-57 (D.C.Cir.1989). Therefore, unless Turkey’s efforts to replace its chancery are either federally funded or federally licensed, § 106 simply does not apply to its project.