The plaintiffs appeal th
[…] Id, at 316. The court specifically rejected “the contention ... that Congress, in enacting the FMA, intended to create two independent and parallel schemes, one federal and one local, for resolution of chancery issues.” Id. at 319.
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the FMA does not preempt applicable local law, and that Turkey is still required to comply with the procedures of District of Columbia zoning law. Both the FMA and local law, however, strongly suggest the contrary. Section 207 of the FMA, 22 U.S.C. § 4307, provides: “Nothing in section 4302, 4303, 4304, or 4305 of this title may be construed to preempt any State or municipal law of governmental authority regarding zoning, land use, health, safety, or welfare....” Glaringly absent from this provision is any reference to § 206, 22 U.S.C. § 4306, which, of course, implies that § 206 “may be construed to preempt” D.C. zoning and kindred laws.