We reverse and remand with the direction that the district court remand this action to the Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County.
[…] See 471 U.S. at 735, 758, 105 S.Ct. at 2386, 2399. But see Kanne v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 867 F.2d 489, 493-94 (9th Cir.1988) (per curiam) (ruling that § 1132(a) barred a claim under a California statute deemed to fall within the saving clause), cert. denied, 492 U.S. 906, 109 S.Ct. 3216, 106 L.Ed.2d 566 (1989).
Conclusion
We reverse the judgment of the district court, and remand with the direction that the district court remand this action to the Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County.
. Section 3214(c) provides in pertinent part:
If no action has been commenced, interest upon the principal sum paid to the beneficiary ... shall be computed daily at the rate of interest currently paid by the insurer on proceeds left under the interest settlement option, from the date of the death of an insured ... in connection with a death claim on such a policy of life insurance ... to the date of payment and shall be added to and be a part of the total sum paid.
Id. (emphasis added).
. Section 1441(a)-(b) provides in pertinent part: