G.S.B. v. S.M.D.
[…] He also raises issues based on the statute governing parents’ (and he stresses the plural) release of children to private adoption agencies. ORS 418.270. Those provisions, however, are not applicable in this situation, because father has not established his paternity as required by ORS 109.070.

The only relevant issue in this case is whether plaintiff asserted his rights in a timely manner. He did not. The trial court’s decision to bar him from challenging the adoption is correct.

Affirmed.

ORS 109.092 provides:

“When it is determined that a woman is pregnant with a child, the woman and any man to whom she is not married and with whom she engaged in sexual intercourse at approximately the time of conception have an obligation to recognize that the man may be the other person responsible for the conception. During the months of pregnancy, the man may join the woman in acknowledging paternity and assuming the rights and duties of expectant parenthood. If the man acknowledges paternity of the expected child and the woman denies that he is the father or refuses to join him in acknowledging paternity, the man may seek relief under ORS 109.125. If the woman wants the man to join her in acknowledging his paternity of the expected child and the man denies that he is the father or refuses to join her in acknowledging paternity, the woman may seek relief under ORS 109.125. If after the birth of the child the mother decides to surrender the child for adoption and paternity has not been acknowledged as provided in ORS 109.070(5) or that putative father has not asserted his rights in filiation proceedings, the mother has the right without the consent of the father to surrender the child as provided in ORS 418.270 or to consent to the child’s adoption.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 109.098(1) provides:

“If a putative father of a child by due appearance objects to the relief sought in a proceeding of which he is entitled to notice under ORS 109.096, the court: