G.S.B. v. S.M.D.
[…] ORS 109.096(3) provides:

“The putative father shall be entitled to reasonable notice in a proceeding for the adoption of the child if notice of the initiation of filiation proceedings as required by ORS 109.225 was on file with the Vital Statistics Unit of the Health Division of the Department of Human Resources prior to the child’s being placed by an authorized agency in the physical custody of a person or persons for the purpose of adoption by them. If the notice of the initiation of filiation proceedings was not on file at the time of the placement, the father shall be barred from contesting the adoption proceeding. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

Plaintiff did not initiate a proceeding until 10 days after mother had given consent to the child’s adoption and the adoptive parents had taken custody. He did not file a notice with the Vital Statistics Unit until a month after the child had been placed with them.