G.S.B. v. S.M.D.
[…] may seek relief under ORS 109.125. If the woman wants the man to join her in acknowledging his paternity of the expected child and the man denies that he is the father or refuses to join her in acknowledging paternity, the woman may seek relief under ORS 109.125. If after the birth of the child the mother decides to surrender the child for adoption and paternity has not been acknowledged as provided in ORS 109.070(5) or that putative father has not asserted his rights in filiation proceedings, the mother has the right without the consent of the father to surrender the child as provided in ORS 418.270 or to consent to the child’s adoption.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 109.098(1) provides:

“If a putative father of a child by due appearance objects to the relief sought in a proceeding of which he is entitled to notice under ORS 109.096, the court:
“(b) Shall, if filiation proceedings are not pending, inquire as to the paternity of the child, the putative father’s past endeavors to fulfill his obligation to support the child and to contribute to the pregnancy-related medical expenses, the period that the child has lived with the putative father, the putative father’s fitness to *159care for and rear the child and whether the putative father is willing to be declared the father of the child and to assume the responsibilities of a father.”