dissenting.
[…] Of course, this is precisely the favored position the “no interest” rule is meant to preserve. The rule’s purpose is now, as it has always been, to “permit the Government to occupy an apparently favored position by protecting it from claims for interest that would prevail against private parties.” Shaw, 478 U.S. at 315-16, 106 S.Ct. at 2961-62 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Conclusion
I understand and would like to support the policy argument the majority advances, as eager as we all are to halt the Dickensian march of these 31-year old cases.3 But such a policy argument cannot overcome the force of precedent requiring that the trial court’s prejudgment interest decision be reversed. Therefore, I would reverse-in-part.
. According to section 161a, “All funds held in trust by the United States and carried in principal accounts on the books of the United States Treasury to the credit of Indian tribes shall be invested by the Secretary of the Treasury, at the request of the Secretary of the Interior, in public debt securities with maturities suitable to the needs of the fund involved, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, and bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities."