dissenting.
[…] According to section 161b, "All tribal funds arising under section 155 of this title on June 30, 1930, included in the fund 'Indian Money, Proceeds of Labor’, shall, on and after July 1, 1930, be carried on the books of the Treasury Department in separate accounts for the respective tribes, and all such funds with account balances exceeding $500 shall bear simple interest at the rate of 4 per centum per annum from July 1, 1930.”
Finally, section 162a provides, in relevant part, that the "Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the common or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may thereafter be, held in trust by the United States and on which the United States is not obligated by law to pay interest at higher rates than can be procured from the banks.”
. In this regard, Mitchell accords with Peoria Tribe v. United States, 390 U.S. 468, 88 S.Ct. 1137, 20 L.Ed.2d 39 (1968), and Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Indians v. United States, 512 F.2d 1390, 206 Ct.Cl. 340 (1975).