State v. Schmid
[…] Because the question may arise on remand, we have considered defendant’s other assignment that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment. He argues that the state was estopped from seeking a grand jury indictment when, after a preliminary hearing on the identical charge, the district court found that there was no probable cause to hold him to answer. He cites no Oregon authority for that proposition, and we know of none. The assignment lacks merit.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 135.865 provides:

“Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate.”