On August 19, 1982, plaintiff filed this action to foreclose its mortgage. Luebke and the Corrigans did not appear and were defaulted. The Bowlins cross-claimed for foreclosure of their mortgage against the Corrigans. Rathbone *672raised a number of defenses to plaintiffs foreclosure action and cross-claimed against Johnson for her failure to comply with her contractual duty to keep prior obligations on the property current. In the trial court, Rathbone argued, inter alia, that ORS 88.110 barred plaintiffs foreclosure action. That statute provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 88.120, no mortgage upon real property shall be a lien upon such property after the expiration of 10 years from the date of maturity of the mortgage debt or from the date to which the payment thereof has been extended by agreement of record; and after such 10 years the mortgage shall be conclusively presumed paid and discharged, and no suit shall be maintainable for its foreclosure. If the date of maturity of the debt is not disclosed by the mortgage itself, then the date of the execution of the mortgage shall be deemed the date of maturity of such debt.”
ORS 88.120 provides:
“Foreclosure of a mortgage on real property is not barred by ORS 88.110 when all the following facts exist at the time the foreclosure suit is commenced: