Welch v. Banister Pipe Line
[…] Claimant was entitled to a second opinion and, in the absence of a showing that the appointment with Berkeley was for a purpose other than medical treatment, the expenses should be paid.

Reversed; referee’s order reinstated.

The referee’s finding of total disability was later reversed by the Worker’s Compensation Board. On appeal, we reversed the Board’s order and reinstated the referee’s award of total disability. Welch v. Banister Pipeline, 70 Or App 699, 690 P2d 1080 (1984), rev den 298 Or 470 (1985).

ORS 656.245 provides, in part:

“(1) For every compensable injury the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, *26including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. Such medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. * * *
******