BACKGROUND
[…] The statute clearly addresses the removal of disabled children from classes or schools with nondisabled children. It simply says nothing, expressly or by implication, about removal of disabled children from neighborhood schools. In other words, while it clearly commands schools *929to include or mainstream disabled children as much as possible, it says nothing about where, within a school district, that inclusion shall take place.
The Murrays next argue that two implementing regulations make express what the statute merely implies. 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(a)(3) provides that “[t]he educational placement of each child with a disability [shall be] as close as possible to the child’s home.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(c) provides that state agencies must ensure that “[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled.” The Murrays assert that these two regulations create a presumption that the LRE is in the neighborhood school.
We disagree.