dissenting.
[…] COBRA coverage is merely intended to provide for individuals who are not covered under any medical insurance plan and who elect to maintain their present coverage. It is certainly not intended to provide for individuals who have other health coverage but want to maintain double coverage.4
By emphasizing the fact thát Congress, used the phrase “first becomes, after the date of election” to describe when COBRA coverage may be terminated, the majority ignores Congress’ 1989 amendment to 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(D)(i). Prior to 1989, the statute read that COBRA coverage terminated on the “date on which the qualified beneficiary first becomes, after the date of election[,] ... covered under any other group health plan.” Congress recognized the potentially draconian result that inferior coverage could terminate COBRA benefits, so it enacted the 1989 amendment which added that the new group health plan could not “contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to any preexisting condition of such beneficiary.”