dissenting.
[…] . The Teamsters' policy has two separate benefit provisions, one for hospital benefits relating to injury or sickness which requires hospitalization, and another for major medical benefits, which also includes injury or sickness which may or may not include hospitalization. The record is unclear which benefit will cover Mrs. Isch's expenses.
. For example, many people have a primary insurer provided by their employer, and a secondary insurer, provided by a spouse's employer.
. While 29 U.S.C. § 1162(1) requires that continuation coverage must be "identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly situated beneficiaries under the plan," Congress also provided for the termination of such coverage once the beneficiary becomes covered under a comparable plan.