Kayes v. Pacific Lumber Co.
[…] For purposes of this subchapter, the term “named fiduciary” means a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument, or who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary (A) by a person who is an employer or employee organization with respect to the plan or (B) by such an employer and such an employee organization acting jointly.

There is no indication that an officer of a named fiduciary cannot be a fiduciary and the personal liability provision asserts that all fiduciaries will be held personally hable, without mention of named fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C. § 1109.

Moreover, 29 U.S.C. § 1110 states that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to reheve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obhgation, or duty under this part shall be void as against pubhe policy.” The section goes on to allow insurance of fiduciaries for potential liability, but not to permit rehef from liability. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4 (1993) (interpreting the statute in the above manner).