Kayes v. Pacific Lumber Co.
[…] H 10621, 10622 (Oct. 3, 1994) (Secretary of Labor Robert Reich arguing that the amendment “is an important step in overcoming the problems created by Mer-tens and Kayes.”); id. (statement by Representative Barrett); id. (statement by Representative Goodling). See Mertens v. Hewitt Associates,U.S. -, 113 S.Ct. 2063, 124 L.Ed.2d 161 (1993); Kayes v. Pacific Lumber Co., C-89-3500 SBA, C-91-1812 SBA, 1993 WL 187730, 1993 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 7280 (N.D.Cal. May 17, 1993).

. 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2) reads: "In the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such policy, but shall not. solely by reason of the issuance of such policy, be deemed to include any assets of such insurer.” The statute goes on to define "insurer” and "guaranteed benefit policy.”

. In addition, the Court noted that it had already recognized the " 'deliberately expansive’ character of ERISA’s preemptive provisions in Pilot Life Ins. Co. v.