After a hearing before another judge, the court found defendant to be a “sexually dangerous person”3 and ordered him to participate in the Sexually Dangerous Offender Program before being paroled. The court’s finding was based on the recommendation of an OSH psychologist who had never personally examined defendant. The psychologist’s recommendation was based solely on his review of the presentence report and various police reports.
ORS 426.675 sets forth the specific procedure a court must follow in order to determine whether a defendant is a “sexually dangerous person.” The statute provides, in part:
“(1) When a defendant has been convicted of a sexual offense under ORS 163.305 to 163.465 or 163.525 and there is probable cause to believe the defendant is a sexually dangerous person, the court prior to imposing sentence may continue the time for sentencing and commit the defendant to *295a facility designated under ORS 426.670 for a period not to exceed 30 days for evaluation and report.
“ (2) If the facility reports to the court that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person and that treatment available may reduce the risk of future sexual offenses, the court shall hold a hearing to determine by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person.