Conviction affirmed; sentence vacated; remanded for further proceedings and resentencing in compliance with ORS 426.675.5
ORS 163.395 provides in part:
“(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the second degree if:
“(a) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness; or
“(b) The victim is under 14 years of age.”
ORS 163.415 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the second degree if the person subjects another person to sexual contact; and
“(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
“(b) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.”
ORS 426.510 provides: