Chambers Medical Technologies of South Carolina, Inc. v. Bryant
[…] Under these circumstances, although the cap was enacted as a part of a different bill, we believe that the statements are relevant to the issue of whether the legislation was enacted for a discriminatory purpose.

. During our consideration of whether § 44-93-210 discriminates' against interstate commerce on its face or in its practical effect, we became concerned that the statute was discriminatory for a reason not argued by Chambers before this court or presented by Chambers to the district court. Section 44-93-210(A) provides that the fluctuating treatment cap applies to all “permitted commercial infectious waste incinerator facilities].” Section 44 — 93-210(C) defines permitted commercial infectious waste incinerator facilities as “a site where infectious waste is incinerated regardless of the number of incinerator units or the ownership of the units.” Thus, on its face, the cap applies to all sites where infectious waste is incinerated. However, § 44-93-210(B) exempts from the fluctuating treatment cap “hospitals or generator facilities if the waste is generated in this State and is incinerated on a nonprofit basis.”