Chambers Medical Technologies of South Carolina, Inc. v. Bryant
[…] .Chambers also brought challenges based on South Carolina law. The district court declined to exercise jurisdiction over these claims, because they raised complex issues of state law, and dismissed them pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1367(c)(1) (West 1993). Chambers Medical Techs. of S.C., Inc., 841 F.Supp. at 1406 n. 1. Chambers does not challenge this ruling.

. Having found the statutory provisions and regulations violative of the Commerce Clause, the court did not address their constitutionality under the Equal Protection or Due Process Clauses.

. Due to the similarity of the language in § 44-93-210 and regulation 61-105(V)(2), our discussion addresses only the former.

. Section 44-93-210 provides:

(A) Beginning November 1, 1990, and annually thereafter, [DHEC] shall estimate and publish the amount of infectious waste it expects to be generated within this State during the succeeding calendar year. No permitted commercial infectious waste incinerator facility may bum more than one-twelfth of the annual estimate of infectious waste during any one month of the year to which the estimate applies. However, at no time may the limit on the amount of infectious waste burned in a month be less than fifteen hundred tons.
(B) The limitation on the tonnage of infectious waste does not apply to infectious waste treated by hospitals or generator facilities if the waste is generated in this State and is incinerated on a nonprofit basis.
(C)For purposes of this section, a permitted commercial infectious waste incinerator facility means a site where infectious waste is incinerated regardless of the number of incinerator units or the ownership of the units.

.S.C.Code Regs. 61-105(V)(2) states:

[DHEC] will determine and publish annually an estimate of the amount of infectious waste to be generated in South Carolina during the ensuing twelve months.