Chambers Medical Technologies of South Carolina, Inc. v. Bryant
[…] However, we must remand the question of the constitutionality of the fluctuating treatment cap under the Commerce Clause to the district court for further proceedings because we are unable to determine on the present record which level of scrutiny to apply.

AFFIRMED IN PART; REMANDED IN PART.

. Appellees are the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control and its Commissioner, Douglas E. Bryant. We refer to Appellees collectively as "DHEC.”

. Infectious waste is defined by S.C.Code Ann. § 44-93-20 to mean "sharps,” e.g., needles; "cultures and stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals"; “human blood and blood products”; "pathological waste”; “contaminated animal carcasses, body parts, and bedding of animals intentionally exposed to pathogens"; and "isolation waste pursuant to the 'Guidelines for Isolation Precautions in Hospitals', Centers for Disease Control.” See also S.C.Code Regs. 61-105(E).