Chambers Medical Technologies of South Carolina, Inc. v. Bryant
[…] On several occasions unincinerated human and animal body parts were found at the landfill or were removed from the landfill by animals and discovered elsewhere. It appears to be undisputed that since Chambers began operating the facility, this problem has also abated.

. We recognize that S.C.Code Ann. § 44-93-125 requires that in order to construct a new treatment facility a permit must be obtained from DHEC. Such permits are issued by DHEC based on the demonstration of a need for the facility. Id. Although § 44-93-125 provides that in demonstrating need for the facility, “infectious waste generated out-of-state may not be considered without [DHEC] approval,” we cannot assume that DHEC would deny a permit on a basis that would violate the Commerce Clause. Thus, § 44-93-125 does not change our conclusion that the burden on interstate commerce is not clearly excessive.

. Regulation 61-105(K)(5) provides in pertinent part: