Oregon Natural Resources Council v. Marsh
[…] Corps’ response to the comment indicated that EISS-2 addresses the water quality elements which had been identified as concerns through the previous NEPA processes, i.e., effects of operation of the projects on water temperatures and turbidity in the Rogue River, and affirmed its commitment to develop and implement a water monitoring program to ensure continued compliance with the state water quality standards mentioned by DEQ.

Corps argues that its response suffices under 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4(a)(5), which allows an agency to “[ejxplain why the comments do not warrant further agency response, citing ... reasons which support the agency’s position.” See Marsh II, 832 F.2d at 1488-89 (agency may place opposing views in separate comment and responses section with thoughtful responses). Although it is a close question, I agree.