Fircrest Poultry Farms Co. v. State
[…] The amended judgment does not state that it disposes of plaintiffs’ claims against the remaining defendants, although it determines plaintiffs’ duty to defend claims or actions “by persons claiming to have been injured by reason of the acts or omissions of Dean Dixon while operating an insured vehicle on January 21,1984.” The court entered a final amended judgment pursuant to ORCP 67B. The appeal has been dismissed as to all defendants except the state and Dixon, because there has only been a final judgment as to them.

ORS 30.285(1) provides:

“The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employes and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.”

Plaintiffs argue that United Pacific/Reliance Ins. v.