A. 1985-1986
[…] *304Therefore, we conclude that the Oklahoma courts would consider the Tribe’s suit here barred by collateral estoppel. Once the Tribe chose a forum in which to litigate the application of the ICWA, it could not change forums simply because it did not like the outcome.
B. 25 U.S.C. § 1914
At oral argument, the Tribe asserted that § 1914 of the ICWA grants the Tribe the right to challenge the State Court’s ruling on § 1911(a) in the federal district court as a court of “competent jurisdiction.”
Section 1914 of the ICWA provides:
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of section 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
25 U.S.C. § 1914. Sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 are the general substantive provisions of the ICWA.
The question before us is not whether the federal district court is a “court of competent jurisdiction.”