Petitioner seeks review of an Employment Appeals Board decision holding that he was ineligible for additional unemployment compensation benefits. We affirm.
[…] Petitioner failed to seek review of the decision with respect to 1982 within 30 days.1
*264Alternatively, petitioner contends that Division should credit him with an additional 13 weeks of work in the base year October, 1983, to September, 1984, during which Southwestern paid the judgment. He would have earned $980.20 in 13 weeks if he had actually worked then for Southwestern. If petitioner receives the credit, he would be eligible for benefits in that base year. ORS 657.150(2) provides:
“To qualify for benefits an individual must have worked 18 or more weeks in subject employment in the base year with total base year wages of $1,000 or more.”
We find nothing in the statutes or rules which permits Division to give a credit. To qualify for benefits, a claimant must have worked 18 weeks in the base year, as well as earned $1,000 or more in that base year. ORS 657.150(2). Even if the amount that petitioner collected on the judgment in the base year October, 1983, to September, 1984, is part of base year wages for that year, he cannot receive credit for 13 weeks of work in the base year because he collected the judgment in that year.
Petitioner argues that ORS 657.150(3) supports his contention. It provides:
“If the wages paid to an individual are not based upon a fixed period of time or if wages are paid at irregular intervals or in such manner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, for the purposes of subsections (2) to (5) of this section, the individual’s wages shall be allocated in accordance with rules prescribed by the assistant director. Such rules shall, insofar as possible, produce results the same as those which would exist if the individual had been paid wages at regular intervals.”
The statute simply does not cover weeks of work. It applies only to allocation of wages. See OAR 471-30-021.2 EAB did *265not err in ruling that petitioner was ineligible for benefits.
Affirmed.