Sycuan Band of Mission Indians v. Roache
[…] V. Younger abstention

Abstention pursuant to Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 91 S.Ct. 746, 27 L.Ed.2d 669 (1971), is appropriate if, first, there are ongoing state judicial proceedings; second, the proceedings implicate an important state interest; and third, there is an adequate opportunity in the state proceedings to raise federal questions. Middlesex County Ethics Comm. v. Garden State Bar Ass’n, 457 U.S. 423, 432, 102 S.Ct. 2515, 2521, 73 L.Ed.2d 116 (1982).

The State fails to meet the second requirement. It is true that, under § 1166(a), all state Class III gambling laws “apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” But in the same breath, Congress granted the United States exclusive jurisdiction to enforce those state laws. 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d).