Xin-Chang Zhang v. Slattery
[…] Zhang, 859 F.Supp. at 714. *756This reading of the immigration act is contrary to the reading repeatedly given by the BIA on this issue. See, e.g., Matter of G — , 1993 WL 29484, 1993 BIA LEXIS 14. As we have already noted, we will only reverse “the BIA’s interpretation of statutory law where ‘it appears from the statute or its legislative history’ that the interpretation is contrary to Congress’s intent.” Osorio, 18 F.3d at 1022 (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 845, 104 S.Ct. at 2783).

In support of its argument on the burden of proof issue, the government points to 8 U.S.C. § 1361, which states in pertinent part:

Whenever any person ... makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is ... not subject to exclusion under any provision of this chapter .... [N]or shall such person be admitted to the United States unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he is not subject to exclusion....

(Emphasis added.) In Phelisna — a case decided prior to Chevron — Judge Nickerson concluded that the text of section 1361 did not resolve the burden of proof question: