In 1983 the Fund
[…] We therefore uphold its determination that Lancaster was a fiduciary who could be held personally liable for ERISA violations.
Ill
Lancaster and JDL next contend the district court erred in finding them liable pursu*1051ant to § 1106(a) for receiving unreasonable compensation. They also argue that the court clearly erred in finding that premium differentials and commissions and fees were not disclosed to the Fund.
A
29 U.S.C. § 1106(a) prohibits certain transactions by a plan fiduciary “[e]xcept as provided in section 1108.” Section 1108(b)(2) specifies that the prohibitions provided in § 1106 shall not apply to “[e]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest ... if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.”