In 1983 the Fund
[…] . They also devote a considerable portion of their argument to justifying the 10% claims administration fee charged, yet recognize that the district court agreed with their position. Because the district court did not impose liability on the basis of this fee, see id. at 202, we need not address this aspect of defendants' analysis.
. See supra at n. 5.
. We have already held above that defendants are ERISA fiduciaries. We need not revisit this question.
. In the form applicable to the present case, § 1113(a) provided:
No action may be commenced under this title with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of—
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date (A) on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation, or (B) on which a report from which he could reasonably be expected to have obtained knowledge of such breach or violation was filed with the Secretary under this title;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation. ■
29 U.S.C. § 1113 was amended in 1987 to eliminate the constructive knowledge provision of § 1113(a)(2)(B). See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act, Pub.L. No. 100-203, Title IX § 9342(b), 101 Stat. 1330, 1330-371 (1987). We apply the prior version because the reports on which defendants rely to trigger the running of limitations were filed before the effective date of the amendment. See, e.g., Martin v.