In 1983 the Fund
[…] Commerce Bank, 40 F.3d 264, 267 (8th Cir.1994); see Curcio v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 33 F.3d 226, 233 (3d Cir.1994) (“The linchpin of fiduciary status under ERISA is discretion.”). Yet in “some situations, an advisor’s influence may become so great that it confers effective discretionary authority.” Smith v. National Credit Union Admin. Bd., 36 F.3d 1077, 1082 (11th Cir.1994) (citing Useden, 947 F.2d at 1578 n. 18).
We undertake the task of reviewing fiduciary status without succumbing to the improper influence of titles and labels. Section 1002(21)(A)
provides a functional definition of a fiduciary which depends, in part, upon whether a person “exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets.... ” The Supreme Court has held that ERISA “defines ‘fiduciary1 not in terms of formal trusteeship, but in functional terms of control and authority over the plan, thus expanding the universe of persons subject to fiduciary duties — and to damages — under § [1109(a)].”
Kayes v.