In 1983 the Fund
[…] Moreover, the record does not disclose that anyone at DOL actually read the documents prior to 1987, when the investigation of the Fund commenced. See Brock, 809 F.2d at 754 (holding Secretary did not have actual knowledge necessary to commence running of limitations). Defendants have not demonstrated that the district court committed clear error in rejecting their limitations defense based upon actual knowledge.
2
We now consider whether there is a basis to disturb the trial court’s finding that the Secretary lacked constructive knowledge.
The applicable version of § 1113(a)(2)(B) shortened the six-year limitations period to three years when a “report from which [the plaintiff] could reasonably be expected to have obtained knowledge of such breach or violation [is] filed with the Secretary under this title.” The controlling test is whether a reasonable person would have been alerted to a probable violation by reading the report. Fink v. National Sav. and Trust Co., 772 F.2d 951, 956-57 (D.C.Cir.1985).