U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. AIC Security Investigations, Ltd.
[…] Third, nobody at AIC ever forbade Wessel to drive, making it unlikely that he was really perceived as a significant threat. In the overall context of the instruction and the trial, we do not think AIC and Vrdolyak were prejudiced by the erroneous instruction.

The second rejected instruction involved a “good faith accommodation” defense. The district court rejected that defense as totally inapplicable, and we agree. AIC and Vrdolyak rely on 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(3), which provides:

In eases where a discriminatory practice involves the provision of a reasonable accommodation pursuant to section 102(b)(5) of the [ADA] [42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5) ] ... damages may not be awarded under this section where the covered entity demonstrates good faith efforts ... to identify and make a reasonable accommodation. ...