U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. AIC Security Investigations, Ltd.
[…] Id. We do not award a new trial unless, “considering all the instructions, the evidence and the arguments, it appears that the jury was misled and its understanding of the issues was seriously affected to the prejudice of the complaining party.” McGeshick v. Choucair, 9 F.3d 1229, 1232 (7th Cir.1993) (internal quotation marks and ellipses omitted).

The first rejected instruction involved AIC’s “direct threat” defense. AIC and Vrdolyak maintained that Wessel was fired because his allegedly unsafe driving posed a threat to workplace safety. 42 U.S.C. § 12113 provides:

(a) It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this Act that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation, as required under this title.
(b) The term “qualification standards” may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.

The ADA defines “direct threat” as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).