dissenting:
[…] Thus, although the majority characterizes the state’s interest as linking a trial court’s jurisdiction to its electorate, the linkage argument really involves venue. See LULAC, 999 F.2d at 918-19 (King, J., dissenting). But, the “reality is that [Alabama’s] venue rules do not, and were not meant to, ensure the accountability of judges.” LULAC, 999 F.2d at 919 (King, J., dissenting). Under Alabama’s venue rules, trial judges may often hear civil cases in which none of the litigants are members of their constituencies. See, e.g., Ala.Code § 6-3-2(a)(l) (1993) (actions to recover land “must be commenced in the county where the land or a material part thereof lies”); Ala.Code § 6-3-2(a)(3) (1993) (“[P]ersonal actions ... may be commenced ... in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred.”); Ala.Code § 6-3-2(b)(1) (1993) (“All actions where real estate is the subject matter of the action ... must be commenced in the county where the same or a material portion thereof is situated.”); Ala.Code § 6-3-3 (1993) (“In all actions for work and labor done or breaches of contracts or covenants as to easements or rights-of-way, the action may be commenced in the county in which the work was done or in which the land is situated as to which the easement or right-of-way was