City of Charleston v. Public Service Commission
[…] W.Va.Code § 16-13-16. The cities contend that the bond issues “constitute binding contractual obligations to the various purchasers of the bonds” that the cities will use the remedies outlined in the state and local legislation, including the power to impose liens, to collect from delinquent users and so protect the investments of the bond purchasers relating thereto.

In 1989, the West Virginia Legislature amended § 8-18-23 of the West Virginia Code to allow sewer utilities, like the cities, to require utilities providing water service to terminate that service to a user who has failed to pay sewer bills. The statute further provided that “the owner, user, and property shall be held liable at law until such time as all such [sewer] rates and charges are fully paid.” A year later, the Legislature again amended § 8-18-23 to provide: