BACKGROUND
[…] . In the district court, the parties agreed that Havoco's attorney malpractice claim was governed by Illinois’ general five-year limitations period, 735 ILCS 5/13-205. In relevant part, this provision establishes a five-year statute of limitations in causes of action for which a specific limitations period is "not otherwise provided.” We note that Illinois has a specific statute that governs the limitations period in cases of attorney malpractice, 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3. This statute provides that actions for attorney malpractice must be brought "within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” Id. § 5/13— 214.3(b). The attorney malpractice statute also contains a statute of repose that bars any cause of action commenced "more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.” Id. § 5/13-214.3(c).