State v. Tucker
[…] Defendant first argues that ORS 165.540 and ORS 41.910 make no exception for the introduction of unlawfully obtained wiretaps for purposes of impeachment.1 The state argues that, because Oregon’s wiretap statutes, ORS 133.721 to ORS 133.739, were adopted to bring state law into line with federal standards in Title III of the 1968 Omnibus Crime Control Act, 18 USC §§ 2510-2520, we should look for guidance to federal law, which allows such impeachment use, when construing the Oregon statutes. We agree with defendant.

ORS 133.735(1) provides:

“Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted under ORS 133.724, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that:
“(a) The communication was unlawfully intercepted;