If the trial court correctly decided which budget law issues were within its *553jurisdiction and which were not, plaintiffs have not successfully raised any question about the court’s rulings on the merits of the issues which it concluded that it could decide. The only question we can consider, therefore, is whether plaintiffs’ budget law contentions are subject to the Tax Court’s exclusive jurisdiction.2
ORS 294.485(1) provides:
“Any tax levy made contrary to the provisions of [the Local Budget Law] or any other law relating to the making of tax levies shall be voidable as provided in subsection (2) of this section and ORS 310.070.”
Subsection (2) of that statute gives the Tax Court jurisdiction over and establishes procedures for proceedings under the statute. Subsection (3) then defines the Tax Court’s remedial powers: