. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(6)(B)(iii) provides:
If the one-year period specified in subpara-graph (A) is extended under clause (i) with respect to a proposed regulation, then before the close of such extended period the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register either a final regulation to implement the determination or revision concerned, a finding that the revision should not be made, or a notice of withdrawal of the regulation under clause (ii), together with the finding -on which the withdrawal is based.
. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf— ...
(C) against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary.
. An excerpt indicates the extent to which FWS relied on the USGS study in discussing the primary threat to the Springs Snail: