Within one year of the date of the notice of such a claim closure, a determination order subsequently shall be issued on the claim at the request of the claimant * * *.”
ORS 656.283(1) provides:
“Subject to subsection (2) of this section and ORS 656.319, any party or the director may at any time request a hearing on any question concerning a claim.”
ORS 656.319(4) provides:
“With respect to objections to a determination under ORS 656.268(3), a hearing on such objections shall not be granted unless a request for hearing is filed within one year after the copies of the determination were mailed to the parties.”
Before the 1979 statutory amendments, the Evaluation Division determined all claim closures involving any type of disability. Insurers could close only time-loss only claims.