dissenting:
[…] Because the van was regularly used as a private passenger vehicle, it easily fits within the broadest reasonable definition of “private passenger type auto.”
B.
The policy exception requires the “passenger type auto” to be “owne[d], maintain[ed], or use[d] ... by or on behalf of the insured.” N.C.GemStat. § 59-55(a) states in black and white that “[a] partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership” (emphasis supplied). The language of the statute compels but one conclusion: Swain owned, with his partners, the Astro van.
The majority relies on NCNB Nat’l Bank v. O’Neill, 102 N.C.App. 313, 401 S.E.2d 858 (1991), to support its contention that Section 59-55(a) does not mean what it says.