Doughton v. Douglas County
[…] See ORS 215.416.1 The county had not fulfilled those requirements in its action on the permit, and LUBA remanded the matter to the county for further proceedings. The county petitions for review, and we affirm.

ORS 215.402(4) provides:

“ ‘Permit’ means discretionary approval of a proposed development of land under ORS 215.010 to 215.438 or county legislation or regulation adopted pursuant thereto.”

ORS 215.416 provides, as relevant:

“(1) When required or authorized by the ordinances, rules and regulations of a county, an owner of land may apply in writing to such persons as the governing body designates, *201for a permit, in the manner prescribed by the governing body.
* * * *
“(3) Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, the hearings officer shall hold at least one public hearing on the application.
* * * *
“(5) Hearings under this section shall be held only after notice to the applicant and also notice to other persons as otherwise provided by law.
<<* * * * *