State v. Dahl
[…] Defendant argued in the motion that the convictions should be “merged” into one conviction. The court signed and entered an order purporting to amend the original judgment on March 11, 1986. Defendant filed his notice of appeal on March 13,1986, “from the amended judgment” and included the original judgment and the order amending it.

ORS 138.071(2) provides:

“If a motion for new trial or motion in arrest of judgment is served and filed the notice of appeal shall be served and filed 30 days from the earlier of the following dates:
“(a) The date of entry of the order disposing of the motion; or
“(b) The date on which the motion is deemed denied, as provided in ORS 136.535.”

A motion for new trial is deemed denied “20 days after the time of the entry of the judgment.” ORS 136.535(3).