Although there was only light traffic on Table Rock Road, defendant remained stationary at the stop sign for an additional 45 seconds. Eventually, he turned north onto the road, traveled at about 20 miles per hour in a 40 mile per hour zone for approximately a quarter mile and turned into the tavern’s north entrance and came back to the parking lot, where the officer stopped him and arrested him for driving under the influence of intoxicants.
A police officer may make an investigatory stop of a person whom he reasonably suspects has committed a crime. ORS 131.615(1) states:
“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
ORS 131.605(4) defines the phrase “reasonably suspects” as:
“ ‘Reasonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a *24belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.”