Although that is a possibility, it is a necessary consequence of a procedure designed to insure prompt claim processing. See Georgia Pacific v. Piwowar, supra, 86 Or App at 85. If temporary total disability benefits previously paid exceed the award of permanent partial disability to be paid, the overpayment must be absorbed by employer. See Boise Cascade Corp. v. Jones, 63 Or App 194, 663 P2d 427 (1983).
Affirmed.
ORS 656.005(17) defines “medically stationary” to mean that “no further material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical treatment, or the passage of time.”
The referee could have imposed a penalty of 25 percent. ORS 656.262(10).