State v. Guerricagoitia
[…] Defendant was arrested and charged with driving under the influence of intoxicants. ORS 813.010. The trial court granted his motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of the stop, holding that the stop was not based on a reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed a crime. The state and defendant do not dispute that the stop occurred when Wolfe took defendant’s license. The sole issue is whether Wolfe had a reasonable suspicion when he made the stop that defendant had committed the crime of DUII.

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

ORS 131.605(4) defines “reasonably suspects” as

“a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized * * *.”