Phelps v. United States Bureau of Prisons
[…] Defendants have indicated that frequent movement will continue to be necessary to defuse potentially explosive situations and to protect Phelps. Accordingly, the issue of whether FMC Springfield is a “suitable facility” for Phelps should be examined under the “capable of repetition yet evading review” exception to the mootness doctrine. See Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210, 218-19, 110 S.Ct. 1028, 1034-35, 108 L.Ed.2d 178 (1990).

Turning to Phelps’s claims, 18 U.S.C. § 4243(a) provides that a person found not guilty by reason of insanity “shall be committed to a suitable facility until such time as he is eligible for release,” and section 4243(e) gives the Attorney General custody over such persons. A “suitable facility” is defined as “a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(2).