At that time, SAIF was the responsible insurance carrier for District. Western Employers assumed compensation coverage for District on July 22, 1982.
Claimant appears to argue that, under ORS 656.310(2), Campagna’s written report stating that her condition was causally related to her work, established a prima facie case for compensability. She misconstrues the statute. ORS 656.310(2) states that
“[t]he contents of medical, surgical and hospital reports presented by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained therein * * (Emphasis supplied.)
Although the statute provides that a doctor’s testimony is unnecessary if a report is provided, the statute does not free a claimant from the burden of proving compensability by a preponderance of the evidence.