State v. Affeld
[…] I dissent.

Joseph, C. J., and Buttler and Warden, JJ., join in this dissent.

ORS 164.415 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:

“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or

“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.

“(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 164.405 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:

“(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or

“(b) Is aided by another preson actually present.

“(2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony.”

ORS 164.395 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: