The referee made these findings:
[…] Albert Sheff and hold claimant harmless from any such bills which are understood to total, at this time, the approximate sum of $1,358.10.’ EBI Companies paid the sum of $679.05 only. Claimant understood, at the time of the execution of the agreement, that the sum of $1,358.10 would be paid * * *.”
The Board affirmed the referee’s conclusion that claimant’s request to enforce the settlement agreement was a claim over which he had jurisdiction and ordered insurer to pay claimant’s medical bills in full.
ORS 656.289(4), under which the insurer paid, provides:
“Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable. If disposition of a claim referred to in ORS 656.313(3) is made pursuant to this subsection and the insurer or self-insured employer and the affected medical service and health insurance providers are unable to agree on the issues of liability or the amount of reimbursement to the medical service